Finding academic journals
academic journalsbooksjournal articles using databases

Admin Sign In 

Adult Education 

Last update: Oct 07, 2009 URL: http://uow.libguides.com/adulteducation  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Journals & databases            Print Page
  

Search tips

 
 

Article Finder

Use Article Finder to search across multiple databases

Advanced subject search allows you to search multiple databases more specifically related to your area of study. Discover which databases have content relevant to your search

Search databases to find journal articles

Try these databases first. You can find the full list of education databases here.

  • Proquest Central  
    Partial fulltext (various dates) International: Information in most topic areas. Several databases which may be searched either individually or in combinations. Includes access to ProQuest Education Complete.
  • DELTAA  
    (1985-present) Australia: English second language study and teaching.
  • A+ Education  
    Partial fulltext (Fulltext 2000- Index 1978) Australian:
    This is the Australian Education Index with selected fulltext added
  • APAFT  
    Fulltext, indexing (1995-) Australian: Business, health, current affairs, economics, humanities, law, literature, politics and social sciences.
  • Academic Onefile  
    Partial fulltext (1980-) International: Information in arts and the humanities to social sciences, science and technology. Fulltext of many of the references.
  • ERIC  
    Partial Fulltext. International. Dates Vary
    Information on most topic areas related to education including adult education.
  • VOCED  
    Australian Abstracts
    Technical and vocational education and training. Some international content with a special focus on Australia and the Asia Pacific region.
 
 

Finding the fulltext

Some databases do not provide the fulltext article.

To locate these articles, search the UOW Library catalogue.

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait