This is the "Journals & databases" page of the "Visual Arts and Graphic Design" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Visual Arts and Graphic Design  

Last Updated: Apr 10, 2012 URL: http://uow.libguides.com/artsdesign Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Journals & databases Print Page
  Search: 
 

Graphic Design and Visual Arts Databases

Additional Databases for: Graphic Design | Visual Arts

Select from this short list of recommended databases to try first, or from the complete Databases for Creative Arts list

  • Art & Architecture Complete
    International, dates vary, full-text . Contains articles on visual arts and architecture
  • AustArt
    Australian art and related journals. Produced by the College of Fine Arts Library (UNSW). Index. Dates vary
  • Australian Public Affairs Full Text (APA-FT)
    Australian current affairs, law, literature, politics, history, social sciences and culture. Fulltext 1995 +, Index 1978 +

Graphic Design

  • Film Index Online
    Film reviews and criticism. Includes the AFI catalog and International Index to Film Periodicals. International. Fulltext. 1972 +
  • JSTOR
    International, journals from volume 1, issue 1 onwards, full-text . Covers a broad range of subjects with strengths in humanities.
  • Sage Journals Online
    International, from volume 1, full-text . Covers humanities and technology.

Visual Arts

  • Academic OneFile
    Articles on most subject areas. International. Fulltext. 1980 +
  • ProQuest Central
    Coverage in a broad range of subject areas. Includes several databases which may be searched either individually or in combinations. International. Fulltext. Dates vary.
  • JSTOR
    International, journals from volume 1, issue 1 onwards, full-text . Covers a broad range of subjects with strengths in humanities.

More help

  • Ask us
    Library help online, in person, or over the phone
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip