Australian
- ABARE Agricultural, minerals, energy and economic data. Print: Australian Commodities. Selected print from 1994-2002.
- Australian Bureau of Statistics Broad range of economic and social data from the ABS web site.
- DFAT Country, Economic and Regional Information Economic and trade statistics between individual countries and Australia. TradeWatch includes more detailed trade information for selected countries.
- Economagic.com - Economic Time Series GDP, monetary, government finance, rates, share markets, price indices, labour, spending and production. Various dates from 1970's to current.
- Economic data - Economic roundup The Treasury, Australian government. Data varies from 1997 to current. Print - Selected data from 1973 to current.
- IRIS Illawarra Data Selected extracts from statistical reports by the Illawarra Regional Information Service. Print: Economic Report
- Monthly Statistical Bulletin Data last 5-6 years. Parliamentary Library of Australia.
- National Workers Compensation Statistics Database
- Reserve Bank Bulletin Statistical Tables Selected economic data from the Reserve Bank of Australia, including exchange rates and interest rates.
- Labour Market Analysis Employment, unemployment, skill shortages, labour markets. Includes regional information.
International
- ASEAN Statistics Trade and economic indicators from the Association of Southeast Asian Nations.
- Dubai Statistics
- eco5.com Financial and Economic data for USA, Japan, Germany, UK, France, Americas, Europe, Asia/Africa/Pacific, global. Data varies from last 10-20 years to current.
- Economic Data - FRED II US economic time series, covering financial, employment and population data. Statistics from selected 1930's data to current.
- Europa World Country and comparative statistics. Database. Selected print from 1964-2004.
- European Central Bank - Statistical Data Warehouse Economic and finance data. Data varied 1990's to current.
- FAOSTAT International food production and trade statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization. Related print - selected data from 1970's to 1997.
- FITA Country Profiles and Resources Trade, markets, risk. Federation of International Trade Associations.
- Middle East Statistics Business, economics and finance.
- Nationmaster Allows graphic comparison of nations on issues such as food, crime, economy, health, education, food, labour, industry and lifestyle.
- OECD Statistics Broad range of economic data from the Organisation for Economic Cooperation & Development. SourceOECD database - includes statistics from OECD (economic, trade, industry, investment, development, economic indicators, national accounts, employment, health, social and telecommunications) and the International Energy Agency.
- UNCTAD Handbook of Statistics World trade, commodities, finance and development time series from 1950's.
- UNIDO Country Information Industrial and trade data by country and commodity. United Nations Industrial Development Organization. Related print: International Yearbook of Industrial Statistics.
- United Nations - National Accounts downloads data from 1970's, Environmental Indicators. Related print: National Accounts Statistics (1964-1993), Statistical Yearbook, International Trade Statistics Yearbook (1964-2003).
- World Bank:
- World Bank Country Data Country comparisons and data, also links to topic data.
- World Development Reports. Development themes, includes statistics on theme, economic, finance, education and health indicators. Print.
- Prospects for Development Links to Prospects for the Global Economy Growth, commodities, inflation, interest & exchange rates, trade, risks, regional outlooks.
- World Economic Outlook International Monetary Fund.
- WTO International Trade Statistics
- World Investment Report Foreign Direct Investment, development and transnational corporations. Contains statistical annexes. UNCTAD.
- Year book of Labour Statistics Print. ILO.
More ......
Historical Statistics
Australian
- Australian Economic Statistics 1949/50-1996/97 Includes finance, government, labour and income/expenditure statistics. Reserve Bank of Australia.
- Composition of Trade - Australia Print data 1993-2003.
- Historical Monthly Social and Economic Indicators Data 1960/1970's to 1998. Parliamentary Library of Australia. Print.
- Monthly Review of the Employment Situation Australian employment late 1960's - 1980's down to local employment districts. Print.
International
- Asian Historical Statistics Project Includes statistics from China, Taiwan, Vietnam and Cambodia. Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University, Japan.
- EH.net Databases Economic and financial data from a variety of countries. Datastarts from the 1800's.
- Penn World Tables Economic, price and consumption statistics. Center of International Comparisons, University of Pennsylvania, 1950-2004.
Description
Loading content... please wait





Loading content... please wait