This is the "Journals & databases" page of the "Civil Engineering" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Finding academic journals
academic journalsbooksConference proceedings journal articles using databasespatents Standards 

Admin Sign In 

Civil Engineering 

Last update: Feb 08th, 2010 URL: http://uow.libguides.com/civilengineeering  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Journals & databases            Print Page
  

Search tips

 

Using search tips in Proquest

  • Identify keywords  
  • Combine keywords  
  • Truncation  
  • Choose a database  
  • Phrase search  
  • Proximity search  
 
 

Article Finder

Use Article Finder to search across multiple databases

Advanced subject search allows you to search multiple databases more specifically related to your area of study. Discover which databases have content relevant to your search

Search individual databases to find journal articles

Try these databases first. Complete list of Engineering databases.

  • Compendex  
    Engineering and technological research literature. Includes conference proceedings. International. Index. 1969 +
  • ASCE Research Library  
    American Society of Civil Engineers publications. Fulltext. 1995+
  • ICE Virtual Library  
    Civil engineering topics, including conference proceedings. Produced by the Institution of Civil Engineers. International. 1830 +
  • Informit e-Library: Engineering  
    Engineering and related fields, including specialist engineering areas. Includes journal articles, conference papers, working papers and other grey literature sourced from the Engineers Australia library collection. Australian. Fulltext. 1973 +
  • ScienceDirect  
    Journals published by Elsevier, with coverage in life and social sciences, science and technology. International. Fulltext. 1997 +
  • Australian Engineering Database (ENGINE)  
    Covers many areas of engineering, including aerospace, civil, education, electronic, materials and mechanical. Produced by the Institution of Engineers. Australian. 1980 +
  • ATRI  
    Australian Transport Index (1976- present) Australia, New Zealand and some International: Road safety, transport economics, transport administration, intelligent transport systems, transport and the environment, public transport, road design
 
 

Finding the fulltext

Some databases do not provide the fulltext article.

To locate these articles, search the UOW Library catalogue.

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait