How to use this guide
The main Company, Industry, Products, Business Set up pages list websites, the major databases, and hint/tips to find information in these areas.
The Databases page lists all UoW Company, Industry and Products databases with hint/tips and "teach yourself" videos.
What's in the databases?
What information is in the company and industry databases?
Where do I find information on market share, SWOT analysis, annual reports, products, etc ?
- Where do I start ?PDF (48KB)
Search tips
| Click on each of the following for useful search tips... |
Try first !
- DatAnalysisCurrent and historical data for ASX listed and delisted companies, including company history, corporate actions, 50,000+ annual reports, and ASX announcements dating back to 1998. Updated daily. Australian. Fulltext. Dates vary
- OSIRISGlobal, public listed company information and financial data, including banks and insurance firms. International. Fulltext
- FactivaNewspaper and television news sources, business and company information. International. Fulltext.
- Business Source Complete Business research covering all aspects of business. Includes reports, SWOT analyses and company profiles as well as journals and ebooks. International. Fulltext. Dates vary.
- Passport GMIDIndustry and country data, market performance and company profiles. International. Fulltext. Dates vary
- IBISWorldIndustry research reports. Fulltext. Australian. Dates vary
- Frost & Sullivan Market and Technology ReportsIn-depth market, economic, technical and research coverage of the following industries, from a global perspective: Aerospace & Defense; Automotive & Transportation; Chemicals, Materials and Food; Electronics & Security; Energy & Power Supplies; Environment & Building Technologies; Healthcare; Industrial Automation & Process Control; Information & Communication Technologies; Measurement & Instrumentation. 1998+
Other databases
- Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) | Mobile accessAustralian Bureau of Statistics provides statistical information including reports and census data. Fulltext. 1998 +
- Business & CompanyInformation on companies, industries, and markets, including trends, mergers and acquisitions, and management theory. International. Fulltext and images. 1980 +
- General Business File ASAPCompany performance and activity, industry events and trends, management, economics and politics. International. Fulltext. 1980 +
- Hoover's Company RecordsCompany information.
Basic company profiles and financials. - Materials Business FileA comprehensive index to world literature on the business and industry aspect of materials science, engineering, aerospace and advanced technologies. News, product and process developments, plant development and construction, international trade data, government regulations and management issues. Index. 1985 +
- OECD iLibraryOrganisation for Economic Cooperation and Development publications, covering economics, development, and statistical information. International. Fulltext. 1997 +
Alternative databases
Company and industry information can be found in other Library databases. Search tips:
- use database limits
- add the company name
- add the industry name
- add phrase "case study"
- Full list of Commerce databases
- Full list of Sydney Business School databases


Loading...
