~
- Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health BibliographyAustralian indigenous health. Includes theses, government reports, conference papers, books, working papers, and statistical documents. Index. Australian. 1988 +
- Academic Search CompleteMultidisciplinary, including area studies, astronomy, biology, chemistry, engineering, ethnic & multicultural studies, food science & technology, geography, geology, law, materials science, mathematics, music, physics, psychology, women's studies, zoology. Fulltext. International. Some content from 1887-
- AGIS Plus TextAustralian law and related fields. Compiled by the Commonwealth Attorney-General's Dept. Fulltext. Australian. Fulltext 1999 + index 1975 +
- Annual ReviewsCritical reviews of primary research literature in physical, biomedical and social sciences disciplines. International. Fulltext. Dates vary
- Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) | Mobile accessAustralian Bureau of Statistics provides statistical information including reports and census data. Fulltext. 1998 +
- Australian Public Affairs Full Text (APA-FT)Australian current affairs, law, literature, politics, history, social sciences and culture. Fulltext 1995 +, Index 1978 +
- Australian Sport Database (AUSPORT)Australian sport including administration, coaching, nutrition, physiology and psychology. Australian. Index. 1989+
- Biomedical and Life Sciences Collection - Henry Stewart TalksVideo lectures in biomedical and life sciences
- CINAHL Plus with Full TextNursing and allied health. Fulltext. International. Dates vary
- ClinicalKey The largest search engine for clinical answers in every medical and surgical specialty, includes over 500 Elsevier journals, 900 ebooks, and 9,000 medical and procedural videos, as well as all MEDLINE abstracts. Also features First Consult review articles which help identify relevant articles and authors. Australian. Fulltext. Dates vary
- Cochrane Library Evidence based medicine sources, including systematic reviews (Cochrane DSR) and the central register of clinical trials from the Cochrane Collaboration research groups. International. Fulltext. Dates vary
- Counseling and Therapy in VideoCollection of 354 videos for the study of counselling, social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counselling. Includes over 400 hours of counselling sessions and demonstrations, consultations, lectures, and interviews. Most videos have supplementary materials such as teaching and discussion guides.
- Current Contents ConnectA current awareness database. Complete tables of contents, bibliographic information, and abstracts from the most recently published issues of leading scholarly journals. Index. 1997 +
- Drug DatabaseLiterature on substance abuse. Produced by the Alcohol and other Drugs Council of Australia (ADCA). Australian. Index. 1974 +
- Expanded Academic ASAPFrom arts and the humanities to social sciences, science and technology, this database meets research needs across all academic disciplines. Access scholarly journals, news magazines, and newspapers - many with full text and images! 1980 +
- FactivaNewspaper and television news sources, business and company information. International. Fulltext.
- Harrison's OnlineFeaturing the complete contents of Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine,18th ed.
- Health Business EliteHealth care administration and other non-clinical aspects of health care institution management. Fulltext International. Dates vary
- Health Reference CenterCovers topics in nursing, public health, nutrition, psychology. International. Fulltext. Previous 4 years to date
- Health Source: Nursing/Academic EditionMedicine and related disciplines. Fulltext. International. Dates vary
- HIV/AIDS Database (HIVA)Clinical, nutritional, medical and psychological aspects of HIV/AIDS. Australia. Index. 1980 +
- Informa HealthcareHealth and related fields, with strong focus on life sciences, medicine and pharmaceuticals. International. Fulltext.
- InformaWorldPlease see Taylor & Francis Journals, the new title for this collection.
- Informit databasesCollection of databases with literature on most topics, including Arts, Business, Education, Engineering, Health, Indigenous, and Technology. Australasian. Dates vary
- Informit Health CollectionHealth and allied health, including journal articles, book reviews and conference papers. Australian. Fulltext. 1977 +
- JAMAevidenceProvides tools for incorporating evidence-based medicine into daily practice, and for evaluation and interpretation of medical literature. Includes reference works, education guides and worksheets. Fulltext.
- Joanna Briggs InstituteCovers nursing, midwifery, medicine and allied health, including evidence based resources by the Joanna Briggs Institute, e.g. systematic reviews and best practice information sheets. Fulltext. Dates vary
- Mary Ann Liebert OnlineMary Ann Liebert, Inc journal collection, covers topics in life sciences, medicine, law, biotechnology. Fulltext. 1990 +
- MD Consult N.B. ClinicalKey continues and upgrades MD Consult from May 2013. ClinicalKey is available now. MD Consult consists of cross searchable full text medical reference, journals and clinics. International.
- MEDLINEMedicine, nursing, life sciences, toxicology, nutrition and other health related topics. Produced by the U.S National Library of Medicine. International. Index. 1950 +
- MEDLINE with Full TextMedicine and related disciplines. Fulltext. International. Dates vary
- Mental Measurements Yearbook Information about and reviews of all English-language standardized tests covering educational skills, personality, vocational aptitude, psychology, and related areas. International. Fulltext 1985 -
- MIMS OnlineAustralia's most comprehensive and authoritative pharmaceutical database of prescription and non-prescription drugs. Australian.
- MIT CogNetCognitive science. International. Fulltext. Dates vary
- Multicultural Australia and Immigration Studies (MAIS)Covers Immigration, emigration, multiculturalism, ethnicity, racism, multicultural education, migrant health, refugees and aboriginal studies. Australian. 1988 +
- Nature Journals OnlineScience research. International. Fulltext. Dates vary
- Nursing & Allied Health CollectionNursing literature. Fulltext. International. Dates vary
- Nursing ConsultIncludes over 35 key journals and books, plus the latest drug information and calculators, over 8000 high quality images and over 450 practice guidelines and customisable patient handouts. Full text. Dates vary
- Nursing Resource CenterDisease and drug overviews, care plans, relevant journal content
- OTSeekerOccupational therapy, including systematic reviews and randomised control trials. International. Index. Dates vary
- Oxford Bibliographies Online - PsychologyCombines the benefits & features of an annotated bibliography and an encyclopaedia. Citations & full text.
- PEDro (Physiotherapy Evidence Database)Randomised controlled trials, systematic reviews and evidence-based clinical practice guidelines in physiotherapy. Produced by the Centre for Evidence-Based Physiotherapy. International. Index. Dates vary
- POPLINEPOPulation information onLINE is the world's largest citation and abstract database on reproductive health, containing scientific articles, reports, books, and unpublished reports in the field of population, family planning, and related health issues. International. Index (partial fulltext). Dates vary
- ProQuest CentralCoverage in a broad range of subject areas. Includes several databases which may be searched either individually or in combinations. International. Fulltext. Dates vary.
- ProQuest Dissertations and ThesesPostgraduate research theses in most disciplines, with a strong focus on the US. International. Index. 1861 +
- PsycARTICLESAmerican Psychological Association journals covering all aspects of psychology. International. Fulltext. 1894 +
- PsycBooksAmerican Psychological Association (APA) ebooks, including exclusive online access to the APA/Oxford University Press Encyclopedia of Psychology. International. Fulltext. 1806 + (updated monthly)
- Psychiatry Online American Psychiatric Association (APA) journals and reference works, including the DSM-IV Library. Fulltext. International 1844 +
- Psychology & Behavioral Sciences CollectionPsychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods. Fulltext. International. Dates vary.
- PsycINFOAmerican Psychological Association journals and books. International. Index. 1806 +
- PubMed CentralU.S. National Institutes of Health (NIH) free digital archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature and author manuscripts of articles published by NIH-funded researchers in various non-PMC journals. Key titles are available to the first issue. Some titles do not include their latest issues on PMC. Dates vary.
- PubMed | Mobile accessNational Library of Medicine's open access version of MEDLINE.
- SAGE Journals OnlineJournals published by SAGE Publishing. Covers business, humanities, social sciences, science and technology. International. Fulltext from vol 1 +
- SAI Global (Australian standards online) Australian standards and some international standards. Fulltext. Current, draft and withdrawn. Note. PDFs expire after 5 days. Essential: click Subscription Logout after use.
- ScienceDirect Journals and ebooks published by Elsevier and other STM publishers, covering multidiscipinary topics from the life and social sciences, technology and business. as well as science. International. Fulltext. Dates vary
- ScopusThe largest citation and abstract database of peer-reviewed literature and scientific web sources (covers scientific, technical, medical, social sciences literature as well as arts and humanities). Advanced features include tracking and analysis tools for identifying cited references, authors and publications.
- Sociological AbstractsCovers all aspects of sociology and behavioural sciences, includes books, dissertations and conference papers. International. Index. 1952+
- SPORTDiscus with Full TextCovers aspects of sports and exercise physiology, sports medicine and sports psychology. International. Index and Fulltext.
- SpringerLinkJournals published by Springer Verlag, with a focus on scientific, technical, business and medical subjects. International. Fulltext. 1997 +
- Stat!Ref premier healthcare eresourceA collection of 15 cross-searchable premier medical ebooks, including Kozier & Erb's Fundamentals of Nursing and Essentials of Anatomy and Physiology, plus reference titles MedCalc 3000 and Stedman's Medical Dictionary.
- ulrichsweb.comUlrichsweb is the authoritative source of bibliographic and publisher information on more than 300,000 periodicals of all types, including academic and scholarly journals
- Web of Science Science Citation Index 1965 +, Social Sciences Citation Index 1965+, Arts and Humanities Citation International. Index 1975+, Conference Proceedings Citation Index 1991+ International.
- Wiley Online LibraryJournals published by Wiley, with coverage in science and technology, life and behavioural sciences, business and finance. International. Dates vary
- UpToDate Clinical decision-support tool (diagnosis, prognosis, treatment and prevention) for point of care, combining research evidence from the journal, Clinical Evidence, with peer-reviewed expert opinion. International. Current (on-campus use only via this link)
Databases for researchers
Databases and more for early career and established researchers

Loading...
