This is the "Databases Home" page of the "CONNECT: UOW Databases" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

CONNECT: UOW Databases  

Select individual databases by title alphabetically or from the subject database pages or search multiple databases via Summon
Last Updated: May 21, 2013 URL: http://uow.libguides.com/uowdatabases Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Databases Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

News

WHAT'S NEW for your discipline? - See featured centre page

An additional 9 specialist databases were introduced for 2013

Subject databases

 

Search for journal articles in general databases

logo

Everything Only books Only articles
    Advanced search About Summon

Search A-Z journals by title or ISSN

New Databases - Business

  • Frost & Sullivan Market and Technology Reports
    In-depth market, economic, technical and research coverage of the following industries, from a global perspective: Aerospace & Defense; Automotive & Transportation; Chemicals, Materials and Food; Electronics & Security; Energy & Power Supplies; Environment & Building Technologies; Healthcare; Industrial Automation & Process Control; Information & Communication Technologies; Measurement & Instrumentation. 1998+

New databases - Multidisciplinary

  • Lynda.com  
      
    Keep current in the latest software tools and skills with recognised industry experts and learn anytime, anywhere on your desktop, tablet or smartphone. Unlimited access to the full collection of high quality short training videos.

    From beginner to advanced, training is in business, design and web applications; for example, Project Management, social media and app. development. Register a user profile to access all content, including practice exercises and custom playlists. New courses added weekly.
  • Oxford Bibliographies Online
    Guides to the literature in Communications, Ecology, Education and Psychology. Combines the benefits & features of an annotated bibliography and an encyclopaedia. Citations & full text.

New databases - Science, Medicine & Health

  • ClinicalKey  
      
    The largest search engine for clinical answers in every medical and surgical specialty, includes over 500 Elsevier journals, 900 ebooks, and 9,000 medical and procedural videos, as well as all MEDLINE abstracts. Also features First Consult review articles which help identify relevant articles and authors. Australian. Fulltext. Dates vary
  • JAMAevidence
    Provides tools for incorporating evidence-based medicine into daily practice, and for evaluation and interpretation of medical literature. Includes reference works, education guides and worksheets. Fulltext.
 

Need help?

 

Databases for researchers

Databases and more for early career and established researchers

New databases - Engineering & Information Science

  • Knovel Library  
      
    Next generation ebooks for engineers and scientists, with interactive tools to help analyse and manipulate data (See also Knovel Data Search). Covers over 25 scientific fields, including biochemistry, earth and environment, nanotechnology, industrial hygiene and sustainable energy. International. Full text. Dates vary.
  • Optics InfoBase
    Optical Society of America (OSA) journals and conference proceedings in optics and photonics research, plus cross-search and download over 200,000 images. International. Fulltext. Dates vary
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip