Teaching resources and support - internet linksWebsites for Key Learning Areas
academic journals Windowbooks Windowjournal articles using databases
EYFE102
This is the "Journals & databases" page of the "Early Childhood" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Early Childhood  

Last Updated: Apr 10, 2012 URL: http://uow.libguides.com/earlychildhood Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Journals & databases Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Plan your search

Use this worksheet to plan and record keywords.

Search tips

Click on each of the following for useful search tips...

Search individual databases to find journal articles

This is a selection of databases for you to try first. You can find the full list of education databases here.

  • A+ Education
    Covers all aspects of Australian education produced by the Australian Council for Educational Research (ACER). Fulltext. Australian. Fulltext 2000 + index 1978 +
  • Education Research Complete + ERIC  
      
    Education, including early childhood to higher education, and educational specialties. Fulltext. International. Dates vary
  • ProQuest Education Journals  
      
    Literature in education and related fields. International. 1998 +
  • Informit e-Library: Humanities & Social Sciences
    Broad coverage of humanities and social sciences. Includes journals, books, conference proceedings, research papers and reference materials. Australasian. Fulltext. 1998 +
  • Informit Health Collection
    Health and allied health ( this database replaces Meditext ). Includes journal articles, book reviews and conference papers. Australian. Fulltext. 1977 +
  • ProQuest Central
    Coverage in a broad range of subject areas. Includes several databases which may be searched either individually or in combinations. International. Fulltext. Dates vary.
  • Academic OneFile
    Articles on most subject areas. International. Fulltext. 1980 +
  • ProQuest ANZ Newsstand
    Newspapers and newswires from Australia and New Zealand. Fulltext. Australian. Dates vary.
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip