Finding academic journals
academic journalsarchives help guide aust. education & welfare history australian women's history biographies booksgovernment publications historical primary sources information on Politics journal articles using databasesnewspapers - current newspapers - historical parliamentary debates parliamentary papers statistics 
HIST318 HIST350/AUST350HSC History Extension 

History 

Last update: Oct 08, 2009 URL: http://uow.libguides.com/history  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Journals & databases            Print Page
  

Search tips

 
 

Article Finder

Use Article Finder to search across multiple databases

Advanced subject search allows you to search multiple databases more specifically related to your area of study. Discover which databases have content relevant to your search

Search individual databases to find journal articles

Try these databases first

  • Australian Public Affairs Full Text (APAFT)  
    (Index 1978 - present Fulltext 1995 - present)
    Covers information on current affairs, humanities, politics and social sciences. Australian. Partial fulltext
  • Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO)  
    (Access dates vary)
    International affairs, comparative politics, area studies
  • Expanded Academic ASAP  
    (1980 - present)
    General database in arts, humanities and social sciences. Partial fulltext
  • Project Muse  
    (Access dates vary)
    Includes history, political science. International. Partial fulltext
  • JSTOR  
    (Access dates vary)
    Fulltext archives of significant scholarly journals. Includes arts, humanities and social sciences
  • More ARTS databases  
    Complete list of UOW databases for Arts
 
 

Finding the fulltext

Some databases do not provide the fulltext article.

To locate these articles, search the UOW Library catalogue.

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait