Finding academic journals
academic journalsbooksjournal articles using databases

Admin Sign In 

Information and Communications Technology in Learning 

Last update: Oct 07th, 2009 URL: http://uow.libguides.com/ict  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Journals & databases            Print Page
  

Search tips

 
 

Article Finder

Use Article Finder to search across multiple databases

Advanced subject search allows you to search multiple databases more specifically related to your area of study. Discover which databases have content relevant to your search

Search individual databases to find journal articles

This is a selection of databases for you to try first. You can find the full list of education databases here.

  • ED/IT Digital Library  
    Fulltext (various dates) International: Educational technology and e-learning with details of research and developments in this area
  • Computer Database  
    Partial fulltext (Current year to date plus previous three years) International: News, and reviews in areas such as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications and the application of technology.
  • A+ Education  
    Partial fulltext (Fulltext 2000- Index 1978) Australian:
    This is the Australian Education Index with selected fulltext added
  • Proquest Central  
    Partial fulltext (various dates) International: Information in most topic areas. Several databases which may be searched either individually or in combinations. Includes access to ProQuest Education Complete.
  • Academic Onefile  
    Partial fulltext (1980-) International: Information in arts and the humanities to social sciences, science and technology. Fulltext of many of the references.
 
 

Finding the fulltext

Some databases do not provide the fulltext article.

To locate these articles, search the UOW Library catalogue.

Featured journals

Try these journals for content on information technology in education. Remember there are many more journals available through our catalogue.

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait