Search tips
| Click on each of the following for useful search tips... |
Databases to find newspapers
- ProQuest ANZ NewsstandNewspapers and newswires from Australia and New Zealand. Fulltext. Australian. Dates vary.
- FactivaNewspaper and television news sources, business and company information. International. Fulltext.
Search
Search individual databases to find journal articles and commentary
- Click here for the complete list of legal databases
- AGIS Plus TextAustralian law and related fields. Compiled by the Commonwealth Attorney-General's Dept. Fulltext. Australian. Fulltext 1999 + index 1975 +
- LexisNexis AUCase law and commentary relating to Australian law. Fulltext. Australian.
- Legal OnlineLegal materials, including case law (law reports and unreported), journal articles and loose-leaf titles. Australian
- IntelliConnect (CCH)Australian cases and commentary. Includes contract, corporation, industrial, tax, torts, trade practices law and others. Dates vary.
- HeinOnline Law Journal LibraryArchival collection of law journals and reports, including case law and commentary. US focus. International. Fulltext.
- Lexis.comLegislation, case law and journal articles from the U.S. and other jurisdictions including Australasia. Fulltext. Dates vary.
- WestlawLegislation, case law and journal articles from the U.S. and other jurisdictions including Australasia. Fulltext. Dates vary.
Other databases to find journal articles
- Academic OneFileArticles on most subject areas. International. Fulltext. 1980 +
- ProQuest CentralCoverage in a broad range of subject areas. Includes several databases which may be searched either individually or in combinations. International. Fulltext. Dates vary.
- Australian Public Affairs Full Text (APA-FT)Australian current affairs, law, literature, politics, history, social sciences and culture. Fulltext 1995 +, Index 1978 +
- Australian Criminology Database (CINCH)Covers all aspects of crime and criminal justice. Australian. 1968 +
- Google ScholarSearch Google for scholarly content only, with links to UOW subscribed fulltext
Featured journals
International Law Resources
- Max Planck Encyclopedia of Public International LawAccess to a variety of current international issues
- Oxford Reports on International Law International law jurisprudence. International. Fulltext. Dates vary
- GlobalexAccess to primary & secondary materials for research in the areas of International Law, Comparative Law & Foreign Law
- Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO) International affairs, comparative politics, area studies. Contains research papers on policy making in various countries.



Loading...
