Finding academic journals
academic journalsbooksEnglish Studies Film and Television Studies journal articles using databasesliterature review guide newspapers 
BCM 102MACS 120 

Admin Sign In 

Media and Cultural Studies 

Last update: Oct 08, 2009 URL: http://uow.libguides.com/mediaandcultural  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Journals & databases            Print Page
  

Search tips

 
 

Article Finder

Use Article Finder to search across multiple databases

Advanced subject search allows you to search multiple databases more specifically related to your area of study. Discover which databases have content relevant to your search

Search individual databases to find journal articles

Try these databases first

  • Australian Public Affairs Full Text (APAFT)  
    (Index 1978 - present Fulltext 1995 - present), Australian
    Current affairs, humanities, politics and social sciences. Australian. Partial fulltext
  • Expanded Academic ASAP  
    (1980 - present)
    General database in arts, humanities and social sciences. Partial fulltext
  • Factiva  
    (Access dates vary), International including Australia
    Fulltext access to newspapers and television news sources
  • Informaworld  
    (Access dates vary), International
    Over 1000 journals in many disciplines. Strengths in Social Sciences and Humanities.
  • JSTOR  
    (Access dates vary)
    Fulltext archives of significant scholarly journals. Includes arts, humanities and social sciences
  • Project Muse  
    (Acess dates vary), International
    Fulltext. Includes cultural studies, film, theatre and performing arts.
    International
  • SAGE Journals Online  
    (Access dates vary), International
    Virtually all journals published by SAGE. This publisher publishes in Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Science, Technology and Medicine.
  • More ARTS databases  
    Complete list of UOW databases for Arts
 
 

Finding the fulltext

Some databases do not provide the fulltext article.

To locate these articles, search the UOW Library catalogue.

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait