This is the "Journals & databases" page of the "Occupational Health and Safety" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Finding academic journals
academic journalsbooksDisasters (world) resources journal articles using databasesNewspaper articles Standards Statistics for Health 

Admin Sign In 

Occupational Health and Safety 

Last update: Feb 08th, 2010 URL: http://uow.libguides.com/occupationalhealth  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Journals & databases            Print Page
  

Search tips

 

Using search tips in Proquest

  • Identify keywords  
  • Combine keywords  
  • Truncation  
  • Choose a database  
  • Phrase search  
  • Proximity search  
 
 

Article Finder

Use Article Finder to search across multiple databases

Advanced subject search allows you to search multiple databases more specifically related to your area of study. Discover which databases have content relevant to your search

Search databases to find journal articles and more

  • MEDLINE  
    Medicine, nursing, life sciences, toxicology, nutrition and other health related topics. Produced by the U.S National Library of Medicine. International. Index. 1950 +
  • ProQuest Central  
    Coverage in a broad range of subject areas. Includes several databases which may be searched either individually or in combinations. International. Fulltext. Dates vary.
  • Wiley InterScience  
    Journals published by Wiley, with coverage in science and technology, life and behavioural sciences, business and finance. International. Dates vary
  • SAI Global  
    Standards of Standards Australia, other organisation's Standards and international Standards. Fulltext. Current, draft and withdrawn. Click on Subscription Logout after use. (see details for requesting international standards under "i")
  • PEDro  
    Provides abstracts of evidence related to physiotherapy
  • OTSeeker  
  • Complete list of Health & Behavioural Sciences databases  
 
 

Finding the fulltext

Some databases do not provide the fulltext article.

To locate these articles, search the UOW Library catalogue.

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait