Finding academic journals
academic journalsbooksjournal articles using databases

Admin Sign In 

Physical and Health Education 

Last update: Oct 07, 2009 URL: http://uow.libguides.com/physicalandhealtheducation  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Journals & databases            Print Page
  

Search tips

 
 

Article Finder

Use Article Finder to search across multiple databases

Advanced subject search allows you to search multiple databases more specifically related to your area of study. Discover which databases have content relevant to your search

Search individual databases to find journal articles

This is a selection of databases for you to try first. You can find the full list of education databases here.

  • Australian Sport Database AUSPORT  
    (1989-present) Australian: Australian sport including coaching, disabled, facilities, history, medicine, nutrition, physiology, psychology.
  • SportsDiscus  
    (1800-present) : International: Sport: recreation, exercise physiology, sports medicine, coaching, physical fitness, the psychology, history and sociology of sport, training, and conditioning.
  • A+Education  
    Australian All education related topics.
  • Meditext  
    Australian
    Health and medicine
  • ProQuest Central  
    Partial fulltext (various dates) International: Information in most topic areas. Several databases which may be searched either individually or in combinations.
  • Academic Onefile  
    Partial fulltext (1980 - present) International: Medicine, anatomy, diseases, drugs, techniques and equipment, psychology and health care.
  • Informaworld  
    Fulltext (various dates) International: Multidisciplinary, with a strong focus on humanities and social sciences. An extensive collection of over 1,000 fulltext titles including journals, ebooks, reference books and databases.
 
 

Finding the fulltext

Some databases do not provide the fulltext article.

To locate these articles, search the UOW Library catalogue.

Featured journals

Try these journals for content on physical education. Remember there are many more journals available through our catalogue.

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait