Review your Skills
Learning Development
Learning Development offers a range of free services to all enrolled UOW students, international and local, who wish to improve their academic skills and English language:
See also: Online Study Resources
Advanced Google
Use limits such as "Search within domain" (eg .gov .org .edu) and date limits to focus results.
Always remember to Evaluate Websites for relevance and reliability
Databases
To get started, try these databases. For additional databases not in this list, see full list of Databases for GSM and Databases for Health & Behavioural Sciences
- Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health BibliographyAustralian indigenous health. Includes theses, government reports, conference papers, books, working papers, and statistical documents. Index. Australian. 1988 +
- Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) | Mobile accessAustralian Bureau of Statistics provides statistical information including reports and census data. Fulltext. 1998 +
- Australian Public Affairs Full Text (APA-FT)Australian current affairs, law, literature, politics, history, social sciences and culture. Fulltext 1995 +, Index 1978 +
- Health and Society DatabaseHealth policy services and issues. Australian
- ProQuest CentralCoverage in a broad range of subject areas. Includes several databases which may be searched either individually or in combinations. International. Fulltext. Dates vary.
- Rural and Remote Health Database (RURAL)Covers rural and remote area health issues and care, including needs of health providers. Produced by Monash University School of Rural Health. Australian. Fulltext. 1966 - 2006
- Wiley Online LibraryJournals published by Wiley, with coverage in science and technology, life and behavioural sciences, business and finance. International. Dates vary
Tip
Medical databases often have a clinical focus, you may also need to try searching sociological databases
Statistics
- Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) | Mobile access
- Australian Institute of Health & Welfare (AIHW)
- Statistics for HBSA Statistics for Health Library Guide


Loading...
