This is the "Databases Home" page of the "UOW Databases" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Admin Sign In 

UOW Databases 

Databases provide access to journal and newspaper articles, statistics, case law, conference proceedings and more
Last update: Jul 28th, 2010 URL: http://uow.libguides.com/uowdatabases  Print/Mobile Guide  RSS Updates \"ShareThis\"

Databases Home         Print/Mobile Page
  

Subject databases via Resources for assignments

Search databases and selected resources relevant to your area of study

 
 

Search for journal articles in general databases

Article Finder

Advanced subject search | A-Z journal list

Informaworld databases will be unavailable on Wednesday 4th August 5.00 pm - 7.00 pm, while the publisher does some essential updating. This will affect Informaworld and Informa Healthcare journals. It will also affect some electronic books including Routledge Reference titles such as Europa World and some Taylor and Francis titles listed in the catalogue, where access is provided on the Informaworld platform. Taylor and Francis titles accessed on the EBL platform will not be affected.

 

Databases for researchers

Databases and more for new and established researchers

 

***Current Trials***

Historical Abstracts: History of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 forward, including world history, military history, women’s history, history of education, and much more. Trial is on the EBSCOhost platform and runs until 30th September

CINAHL Plus with Full Text: the definitive research tool for all areas of nursing and allied health (CINAHL = Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature), including journal articles, evidence based care sheets and searchable cited references. Trial is on the EBSCOhost platform and runs to October.

Nursing Reference Center : a comprehensive reference tool for clinical evidence, covering conditions, diseases, patient education, drug information, continuing education, lab and diagnosis detail, best practice guidelines, and much more. Trial is supported by EBSCOhost and runs to October.

 

 
 

Need help?

 

What's new?

Journal Citation Reports (JCR) now has data from 2009. Check for the latest impact factor figures and other journal ranking measures.

Informit Business Collection of fulltext Australian resources is now available on Informit. It covers all broad business fields, including: accounting, career development, commercial law, commodities, corporate governance, e-business, economics, employment, human resources, labour, management, marketing, occupational health, taxation, and unions. The Business Collection provides access to full content from a range of journals, monographs and books, and reference materials published by a myriad of small Australasian academic and professional associations, interest groups and research centres. The Business Collection has content from 1993-

 
Description

Loading  Loading content... please wait