A-Z databases

Academic Video Online is an international videostream collection. Search or browse a wide range of subject areas including the arts, business, health, history, social sciences and science. Over 82,000 titles, comprising documentaries, interviews, performances, news programs and news reels.

Campus Review is an Australian higher education publication that is published weekly. Campus Review's news and analysis provides independent and insightful coverage of higher education and training issues.

Digital Theatre+ collaborates with world-class theatre companies, industry associations, practitioners and scholars to provide access to a growing collection of full-length theatre productions and educational resources.

The database contains recordings of hundreds of live captured performances across theatre, ballet, opera and classical music; Includes behind-the-scenes documentaries as well as teaching and learning resources to facilitate a deeper understanding of the productions and texts. Learning resources include a detailed introduction, plot summary, character biographies, a relationship map, language analysis, scene study, performance background and historical context for each play.

Access to JSTOR Archive Journal Collections and Primary Source Collections, covering a broad range of subject areas and supporting research and teaching in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. International. Full-text.

Open Textbook Library provides hundreds of textbooks that have been funded, peer reviewed, published, and licensed to be freely used, adapted, and distributed.
All textbooks are either used at multiple higher education institutions; or affiliated with an institution, scholarly society, or professional organisation.

The definitive authority on the English language, offering meanings, history, and usage of over 500,000 words and phrases. Includes historical context traced through millions of quotations, with regular updates to reflect language evolution.