Guides: Transcripts: Future-Ready Library Strategy Review Infographic

Future-Ready Library Strategy Review infographic
(text-only version)

Make it easy to find, use & create content

Improved access through:

better search engine
integrated collections
online-only core subject readings
reducing print collection by 30% to expand study spaces

Vibrant, relevant and discoverable collections

Collection Modernisation Project:

Low-use print items decommissioned or moved off-site
High-use print items easier to access
Improved search results
Transition to e-resources helped with online study during COVID

New SaaS Library Management Platform

ALMA: all-in-one library management
PRIMO: next-gen search engine
Leganto: subject readings
Improved UX with relevant, refined search results
Improved efficiencies and workflows
Ebook acquisition process down from 7 mins to 1.5 mins per title

Brand new website

Web content audited – 60 pages to 30
Improved navigation
Dynamic and mobile responsive
WCAG best practice

Archives Online

Collection includes 12,800+ unique UOW archival items
2.9 million+ page views in 2021

Image: Column graph showing Archives online views steadily increasing from over 1.5 million (2018) to 2.9 million (2020).

Digitisation of special collections including:

Barry Becarevic Collection
Janet Cosh Collection
Harrigan Collections
WIN TV
Ken McKinnon Collection
Flugelman Collection
Smoke Signal: Journal of the South Coast Conservation Society (1970-2004)
Theatre South Collection
The Bundanon Trust – Arthur Boyd Collection
Selected Library exhibitions

Images:

Harrigan Family collection D70/03/009: Three people standing on boulders looking out from Mt Keira east to lighthouse.
Barry Becarevic collection D279/01/52: Several men and a horse standing at main entrance to mine pit.
Janet Cosh collection D302/002/014: Professional studio portrait of Janet Louise Cosh, aged 17 (1918).

Optimise digital learning & service environments

We achieved:

digital-first design and delivery
core services anytime, anywhere
tiered service model for personal agency from self-help to specialists

Tier 0 innovations and enhancements

Chatbot prototype

a cross-unit, students-as-partners project
77% accurate response rate using > 300 FAQs

Strengthened Ask Us knowledge base

95% of queries matched with appropriate answers
33% improvement on 2018
Exceptional Tier 0 experience 24/7

Image: Column graph showing 95% of queries matched with appropriate answers 2019-2021.

Tier 1 and 2 innovations and enhancements

Live Chat

Proactive (pop-out) chat since 2020
634% increase in chat compared to 2018
Operates 7 days (during Library hours)

Quotes:

Everyone who responds to Live Chat do a fantastic job - always prompt helpful and communicate effectively

Amazing this service is available over the weekend

Image: Column graph showing number of chats steadily increasing from approx 2500 (2019) to approx 12500 (2021).

Integrated Services

Tiered Services Model since 2020
Seamless online response and referrals to specialist librarians or Peer Academic Coaches

Image: Column graph showing consistent 90% satisfaction of tiered services from 2018 to 2021.

Library Customer Relationship Management Platform

Captures Library engagement with academic staff
Personalised service and resource optimisation
Better security, analytics and reporting

Virtual Service Point

Personal, real-time service during COVID
COVID safe; staff in any location help clients in the library
Sparked international interest with rapid MS Teams prototype
Live captions for accessibility

Image: Staff member sitting at computer speaking with student on screen via virtual services point.

Personal agency at point-of-need

Digital literacies (students)

2019 JISC Student Digital Experience Insights Survey

Many respondents said digital skills important for studies and career
Over half of respondents said more needed to be done to equip them with digital skills

Student Digital Literacies Framework

UOW framework initiated in 2019 to outline key skills
Adopted JISC framework for digital literacies
Built Student Digital Skills Hub embedded in subject sites (since Feb 2022)

Digital literacies (staff)

JISC Digital Capabilities to extend to staff in 2022
Resources targeted to higher ed roles
Cross-unit collaboration

Digital Learning Objects (DLOs)

Interactive information literacy tutorials made with H5P
Embedded in subject Moodle sites (including over 115 first-year sites)

Student feedback:

95% agreed DLOs help them understand how to find information
98% agreed they can apply skills in future
97% would use similar tutorials in future

Digital Learning Co-Op

Collaboration with students, Peer Learning, Learning Development, UOW College
Offers study tips and academic resources 24/7, plus peer consultations

Design and deliver inspiring learning spaces

Design principles:

Flexibility and choice
Sense of community
Wellbeing and safety
Equity and inclusivity
Accessibility and intuitiveness

Details:

$6M Investment
Refurbished to support student needs
Modern spaces for focused and informal learning, plus kitchenette
Collection showcased amongst learning spaces
Design enabled physical distancing (Library stayed open during pandemic)
1M+ visits per year (pre-pandemic)
40,000 visits 10pm - 8am (pre-pandemic)

Quote: I'm loving the new library space. Very open, lots of seating with charging ports! And the book collection is still quite impressive.

Images:

1. Two students sitting and studying in the Library with bookshelves, plants and Flugelman sculpture in the background.

2. Two students sitting and talking in the Library Lounge area with kitchenette in the background.

Maximise research visibility

Managing UOW publications with Symplectic Elements

Co-sponsored by Library and Research Services Office
Reduced publication management costs
Timely, accurate and automated data improved research performance
Increase researcher satisfaction

Quotes:

I had a look at Elements and it is all very clear. I like the fact that it combines several metrics.

I just wanted to reiterate that I think Elements is fantastic... I think what you have created is just great.

ORCiD

Persistent digital identifier for academics
Ensures recognition for all research outputs
Reduces attribution errors
In 2021 85% of UOW academics had an ORCiD (compared to 10% in 2017)

Jindaola Journey

Respect, responsibility and reciprocity are the foundations of the Jindaola Program.

Partnering with UOW colleagues and engaging in group experiences to embed Aboriginal knowledges into the curriculum and progress learning, teaching and research goals.

By understanding:

Aboriginal knowledges and perspectives
the importance of Country
the history and impact of colonisation

We are better able to:

embed Aboriginal perspectives into collections, discovery and access
authentically acknowledge Country in the physical and online space
recognise colonising discourse and practice
break the cycle of assumptions
adopt culturally safe practices

Recognised for Outstanding Best Practice at the Jindaola Best Practice Symposium in 2021.

Image: Illustration of a lizard by Jade Kennedy

Our people

We emphasise:

staff digital dexterity
embracing digital applications
self-directed learning and communities of practice
a culture based on trust, transparency, and accountability

Future-Ready Capabilities Framework

Reflection and growth at all levels: seeding, growing, flourishing
Outlines capabilities and attitudes of the knowledge worker of the future
Includes ‘Seed Bank’ of learning resources
Sparked interest from other ANZ academic libraries

Image: Library staff receiving VC Outstanding Service Award

Transcripts

Future-Ready Library Strategy Review infographic (text-only version)